Home » Women's Soccer » Joy Fawcett: Played In Four Women’s World Cups
joy-fawcett

Joy Fawcett: Played In Four Women’s World Cups

Joy Fawcett was born on February 8th, 1964, in California. Although now retired, she made her mark in the world of soccer after playing defense for the United States Women’s Soccer team.

Early Years Of Joy Fawcett

Starting from a young age, Joy Fawcett was always a talented player. She attended Eddison High School, and while on the team, they won four league championships.

For college, Fawcett was enrolled at the University of California, Berkeley. Although only on the team for three years, she was wildly successful. From 1987 to 1989, the only years she was on the team, she was named as the first team All-American.

Additionally, in 1987, with 23 goals, she became the record holder for the most goals in a single season at the school. In 1992 she graduated from the University with a Bachelor’s degree in physical education. In 1997, Fawcett was inducted into the school’s Hall of Fame.

joy fawcett playing her last USWNT match

Club Soccer

From the late 1980s and into the 1990s, Joy Fawcett played for the women’s soccer team Ajax, which was a part of the Manhattan Beach Club. In 1991 and 1993, her team won the US Women’s Amateur Championship.

In 1998 in the first season of the women’s Premier Soccer League, she played for Ajax. Three years later, in 2001, the Women’s United Soccer Association was first created. That same year, she signed a contract with San Diego Spirit to play with the Women’s United Soccer Association.

Over the next two years, she missed some games due to pregnancy as well as an ankle injury, but in the 37 matches that she played in, she made a big impact. In 2003, even after missing some games, she was named the first team WUSA All-Star.

joy fawcett winning the world cup

International Career Of Joy Fawcett

Joy Fawcett started her international career in 1987 after joining the United States Women’s National team. She scored 27 goals in 241 caps while on the team.

Although this may not seem like many, she broke the record for the most goals scored by any defensive player in the history of the USWNT. She was the only player on the national team to play every minute in the 1995, 1999, and 2003 World Cups.

It was the same for 1996 (Atlanta, Georgia) and 2000 Summer Olympics (Australia). Fawcett played on the national team for four women’s world cups and three Olympic games, just like her long term teammate Julie Foudy. The national team went home with the championship title in the 1999 World Cup.

Additionally, in the first-ever Women’s soccer summer Olympic games in 1996, the United States won the goal medal match. After a great international career, she was inducted into the National Soccer Hall of Fame in 2009.

fawcett coaching usa deaf soccer team

Coaching Career

From 1993 to 1997, Joy Fawcett was the head coach for the UCLA girls’ soccer team. After she retired from the job, they had a five-year record of 65 wins, 24 losses, and seven ties. Additionally, they made two NCAA appearances.

Years after finishing up coaching for UCLA and after her retirement from the USWNT, Fawcett took the job as an assistant coach for the United States Deaf Women’s National Team. She is still currently in that role as of January 2023.

World's Most Comfortable Men's Socks

  • If There Was A World Cup For Socks,
  • These Would Win Hands Down!
  • The Secret - 78% Merino Lambswool
  • Guaranteed Your Feet Will Love You

Conclusion

Joy Fawcett has made a big impact on women’s soccer, and she continues to do so through coaching the next generation.

As a retired defensive player from the United States Women’s National Team, one of the first players in the Women’s united soccer association, a world cup champion, and an Olympic gold medalist, she will be remembered for many years to come in women’s soccer circles.

fawcett celebrating 1999 world cup victory

Joy Fawcett Stats And Facts

Full Name: Joy Lynn Fawcett

Birth Name: Joy Lynn Biefeld

Birthdate: 08/02/1968

Birthplace: California

Playing Career:

  • Ajax 1998-2000
  • San Diego Spirit 2001-2003

International Career:

  • United States (USWNT) 1987-2004

Total International Appearances:

  • 241 matches (27 goals)

Coaching Career:

  • UCLA Bruins 1997-1997

Playing Achievements:

  • 1991 and 1999: World Cup Champion
  • 1995 and 2003: Third Place In Women’s World Cup
  • 1996 and 2004: Olympics Soccer Champion
  • 2000: Olympics Soccer Runners-Up
  • 2003: WUSA all-star team